Rabitə və İnformasiya Texnologiyaları Nazirliyinin elektron xəbər xidməti
Around 900 post offices launched in regions
As part of activities implemented in line with the ‘Program for the Social and Economic Development of Regions’ about 900 post offices have been built and put at the population’s disposal in Azerbaijan. This information was provided to ‘ICTnews’ by the general director of the ‘Azerpoct’ LLC Surkhay Kazimov.  According to him, constriction of the new post offices began in 2004.
‘Most of these post offices have been built in remote mountain villages.  The ‘Azerpoct’ LLC, as an organization with the largest network in the Azerbaijan, provides delivery of mail across the country with use of 271 vehicles.
There are 7 mail delivery routes within the republic. One of them is an air route, through which mail is delivered by planes to Nakhichevan AR, and the rest are overland routes. As for the speed of delivery, among the CIS states Azerbaijan has the highest speed of delivery of mail. Every day mail carriers have to cover a total of 23,920 km distance to deliver mail in Azerbaijan.
This means that every day they have to make the distance whose length equals to the half-length of the equator line. The ‘Azerpoct’ LLC uses both electronic and mail delivery systems to carry out international money transfers. In any of the ‘Azerpoct’ LLC’s offices people can both receive and send money to any country, which has connected to the Western Union System,’ he said.