Rabitə və İnformasiya Texnologiyaları Nazirliyinin elektron xəbər xidməti
New ATSs launched in Absheron
New ATSs have been launched in Atchilig, Hokmali, Yeni Gobu, Gobustan and Gurtulush-93 settlements as part of the Activity Plan for development of the telecommunication network in  Absheron region. This information was provided by director of Absheron Telecommunication Hub Eyyub Ismayilov.
According to him, distributor boxes are now being installed in these settlements in order to provide local residents with telephone services. “New NGN-technology based station equipments with the total capacity of 6,592 numbers have been installed in the settlements to provide citizens with a direct access to both telephone and multimedia services”.  Let’s note that Aztelekom Production Unit has already installed and put into operation NGN technology- based stations In Ganja, Absheron, Kurdamir, Goychay and Salyan regions.