Rabitə və İnformasiya Texnologiyaları Nazirliyinin elektron xəbər xidməti
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies meets with schoolchildren
On August 21, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies hosted a meeting with pupils who were selected for participation in the IV Republican Children Forum.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade stressed the importance of such meetings in enhancing children’s activeness. Minister Ramin Guluzade noted that such forums serve as a platform to forward initiatives and make proposals for solving numerous problems faced by children.
Speaking about the innovations that have been recently implemented in our country in such spheres as ICT, high technologies and space industry, Ramin Guluzade invited the children to the Azercosmos' Satellite Control Center.
Then, the Minister answered the pupils’ questions about startups, internet resources, e-government and etc.
During the meeting, which was held in a warm atmosphere, the children’s proposals were listened to and interesting discussions were held.
At the end, Ramin Guluzade presented the pupils the book "Telephone Communications in Azerbaijan-135 Years", which reflects Azerbaijan's communication history, and stamp collections dedicated to various topics.
Head of the Children’s Issues Department of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs Jamila Bagirova told the gathering about the regional meetings that were held in April-May this year. She said that the selection of pupils who have knowledge of children's rights and can freely express their views on the subject has been successfully completed.
It was noted that about 400 pupils will participate in the Forum aimed at promoting the intellectual and legal knowledge of children.
Note that the IV Republican Children Forum will be held on November 20.