Bakcell and Opera Software to launch co-branded version of Opera Mini
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator in Azerbaijan is pleased to announce the launch of partnership with Opera Software, the developer of the world's most popular mobile web browser Opera Mini. Under the new partnership, Opera Software released a special co-branded version of Opera Mini, offering Bakcell customers fast and convenient web browsing experience from mobile phone.
With Opera Mini, Bakcell customers will not only get smarter mobile browsing, but also save money. Using Opera Mini web pages load much more quickly than other mobile phone browsers.
Designed specifically for mobile handsets, Opera Mini compresses web pages and reduces the data usage by up to 90 percent, resulting in savings for the customer and increased speed while browsing the internet delivering a superior customer experience. Opera Mini browser is supported by more than 3000 mobile phone models and by most popular mobile platforms.
Opera Mini with Bakcell offers unlimited web surfing for only 0.19 AZN a day or promotion price of 1.99 AZN a month. Bakcell customers can download Opera Mini visiting m.opera.com on their mobile browser. Service will be available for all Bakcell customers, except Blackberry tariff users.
Customers have a choice of a daily or monthly subscription to the Unlimited Internet Package created by Bakcell and Opera Mini. All they need to do is to send SMS to the short number 6464 inserting the code for daily or monthly bundle, as "1" or "30".
"Opera is a long-term believer in the Web as the universal right for people, no matter where they are, what device they use and what their income level is. These are the key points we have kept in mind when developing Opera Mini," says Lars Boilesen, CEO of Opera Software.
"We are very proud to partner with Bakcell, the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan, who definitely shares this point of view and strives to bring fast and comfortable Internet access to all mobile phone users in the country."
"Bakcell, being the first and fastest mobile operator, always strives to create a wide range of innovative services for customers keeping up with the latest technology. By offering the most convenient and unlimited mobile internet access, we want to have a positive impact on communication and information sharing in the everyday lives of our customers.
With the introduction of Opera Mini, our customers need not worry any more about money they spend on internet traffic to stay informed and in touch - anytime and anywhere they can check their favorite websites, send important emails and chat with their friends.
As the most dynamic mobile operator in Azerbaijan, we are excited to offer a total user experience to our customers. Bakcell really is the home of the mobile internet in Azerbaijan", says Mr. Richard Shearer, CEO of Bakcell.