AzDataCom internet provider switches to prepayment system
Due to the quarantine regime in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, schools and universities have switched to distance learning, and most jobs are done online. This, in turn, has sharply increased the demand for Internet services.
It has also created a need to ensure a higher level of sustainability and alternative infrastructure. Due to the growing demand for Internet services, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT) is implementing comprehensive work to improve the quality of Internet infrastructure in the country.
AzDataCom provider, operated by Data Processing Center of MTCHT, provides broadband Internet (ADSL) services in all cities and regional centers of the country.
AzDataCom network will switch to the prepayment system from January 1, 2021. After that, the payment for the Internet used by the subscriber will be calculated on a daily basis. Thus, 30 calendar days after the payment date will be considered the deadline for payment for the next month.
Users can pay the monthly subscription fee through the website smartpay.az, in the branches of Azerpost LLC, as well as through payment terminals. For more information, please call 157 Call Center.
It should be noted that  AzDataCom network is constantly being improved, taking into account the interests of users in order to increase customer satisfaction. Taking into account the requirements of the pandemic period, users have the opportunity to make payment online without leaving their homes. You can pay in advance and get a monthly internet package by following this link.