"See, Use, Create!" mobile apps development contest comes to an end
The "See, Use, Create!" mobile apps development contest, which was announced by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT) on the occasion of the updating of the Open Government Data Portal, has come to an end.
The purpose of the contest was to develop new mobile applications using data from the Open Government Data Portal of the Republic of Azerbaijan (data.gov.az), ensure convenient use of open government data, provide support for social-oriented and innovative ideas and promote startup projects.
On 26 November, a presentation of the mobile applications that were developed by the participants for the contest was held in front of the jury, which consisted of specialists from the Data Processing Centre of MTCHT, High Technologies Park LLC under MTCHT, the companies Best Comp Group and Microsoft.
Company employees, university students, programmers and startupers participated in the contest.
20 mobile applications were presented to the jury.  9 of them were developed by individuals, 11 – by teams.
The jury evaluated the mobile applications based on such criteria as social significance, functionality, completeness, design and content.
The contest participants used mostly the open government data of the State Statistical Committee, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism for developing their mobile applications.
Note that the announcement of the results of the evaluation and the awarding of the winners of the contest will take place within the framework of the "Bakutel-2017" exhibition.