Innovative educational system to be improved under presidential decree
On 11-th of July the president of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on Development of National Strategy for Promoting Education in Azerbaijan. The decree says that economic power of Azerbaijan substantially increased in result of numerous reforms implemented in recent years to insure social and economical development and improve well-being of the people. As a result of realization of the development strategies Azerbaijan joined the ranks of the states with average profit. The problems connected with formation of competitive national economy, acceleration of development dynamics, solution of humane capital issues can not be resolved without education meeting the world standards.
The potential existing in our Republic created excellent opportunities for improving educational system and became a significant factor of its economic development. In order to address the challenges, arising in the course of building information society, the head of our state gave an order to establish the State Commission on development of national strategy for 2011-2021 years. Mr. Ramiz Mehdiyev, the head of the administration of the president of Azerbaijan Republic, was appointed a chairman of the State Commission. The State Commission must prepare the National Strategy Project within 3 months and present it to the President Ilham Aliyev for approval.