Selection round of ‘Microsoft Imagine Cup’ kicks off in Azerbaijan
The selection round of the world's premier student technology competition “Microsoft Imagine Cup” has started in Azerbaijan.
Information on Microsoft Imagine Cup, including the terms of the competition, was provided by the representatives of the company “Microsoft Azerbaijan” during the meeting, which was held at Baku State University (BSU) with the support of Azerbaijan Students Youth Organizations’ Union. It was noted at the meeting that “It is for the second time Microsoft Imagine Cup has been held in Azerbaijan.
Under the terms of the competition, student teams can participate in Microsoft Imagine Cup in the following three categories – ‘Innovation’, ‘World Citizenship’ and ‘Games’. For participation in Microsoft Imagine Cup, applicants should present to the competition a ‘Microsoft’ platform - based innovative software project, prototype of a ‘Microsoft’ technology - based application that solves the problems of the modern era or an original game.
The competition is organized for students who have reached the age of 16. Each team can be composed of up to 4 students of the same or different universities. At least one member of each team must be able to speak fluent English. Registration for participation in the competition will continue until December 25. Preparations for the competition will be carried out from January 1 to April 15 next year. And the finals of the national round will be held in April 2016. The winners of the national selection round on the three nominations will get a chance to take part in the second round – the international semi-finals that will be held in online mode in May 2016.