Work Group to be established to promote cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in ICT sphere
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a meeting with the Turkish delegation led by the Minister of Science, Industry and Technology of the Republic of Turkey Nihat Ergun. During the meeting the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov informed the guests about reforms that had been conducted in our country, including activities implemented in the ICT sphere.
At the meeting A.Abbasov also spoke about the targets that should be achieved to insure the steady development of the economy. ‘Azerbaijan is switching from the oil-gas economy to the technological economy’.
Numerous large-scale projects are expected to be realized in Azerbaijan to promote the development of the economy by applying scientific and technical novelty in the process of  production of goods and services in order to insure their competitiveness in foreign markets.  Our main goal is the realization of joint projects through combining our potential with Turkish experience in this field. The private sector will play the major role in achieving this target,’ A. Abbasov said.
In his turn, Nihat Ergun gave high assessment to the rapid development of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan, underlying importance of the bilateral cooperation in this sphere. ‘We intend to strengthen cooperation between the Ministry of Science, Industry and Technology of Turkey and relevant ministries of Azerbaijan in the spheres of science, industry and technologies,’ N. Ergun said. While speaking about importance of implementation of various joint projects in this regard, N. Ergun noted that the Ministry of Science, Industry and Technology  of Turkey is interested in widening cooperation with Azerbaijan. ‘We can promote the development of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan by sharing with you our experience in the spheres of application of  nanotechnologies, establishing cooperation between universities and industrial enterprises, creation of technological companies, provision of governmental support to these companies, creation of industrial parks and etc.
By sharing our experience with Azerbaijan we want to strengthen and deepen relation between our countries. I am sure that the ongoing negotiations will bring very positive results,’ N.Ergun added. After that, A. Abbasov told the Turkish delegation that a special pavilion for the  Ministry of Science, Industry and Technology of Turkey will be created at the ‘BakuTel-2012’ International Communication Exhibition to be held in Baku in November 2012.
‘In this pavilion the  Ministry of Science, Industry and Technology of Turkey will be able to put on display products and services produced by Turkish companies,’ A. Abbasov noted.   At the conclusion of the meeting a decision was taken to create the Work Group for strengthening cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the sphere of communication and information technologies.