Join the competition and earn 10,000 AZN!
AzInTelecom LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has launched the competition AZCLOUD Hackathon 2019.
The competition is being held under the sponsorship of the companies R.I.S.K Company, Azercell Telekom, TrendMicro and Bestcomp Group.
During the competition, the participants within about 48-72 hours should find and submit new solution to the given assignment.
Moreover, this competition provides an opportunity for specialists (participants) to promote themselves, present their projects, and for investors and companies to involve talented youth in their teams.
The winning team of the competition AZCLOUD Hackathon 2019 will receive a cash prize of 10,000 AZN.
Registration for the competition starts on July 1. Inquiries will be accepted on the competition’s web page (www.h.azcloud.az/reg).
Those who want to participate in Hackathon should form a team. The team, including the captain, should consist of at least three people and at most five people.
The competition will consist of 3 stages.
At the first stage, the captain will fill in the registration form for himself and all the other members of his team. Then, the team will have to solve a specially prepared small assignment in order to get the right to participate in the competition. The teams that pass this stage will be provided with detailed information on the assignment prepared for them.
Teams will work on the assignment, and, in the end, they will present their works in the form of explanatory presentations.
Note that this year, AZCLOUD Hackathon 2019 will be held at the Baku Olympic Stadium , which is one of the largest sports arenas in Europe, with a total capacity of 68,700 seats, and which meets the highest international standards approved for stadiums by the UEFA, FIFA and the IAAF.
Within the framework of Hackathon, each team will be allocated a SkyBox accommodation. Also, all teams will be provided with food during the competition.
Recall that Hackathon belongs to a series of activities in which programmers together solve various problems, develop projects and compete with each other.
You can get the latest information on the project from the following social networks: