Cybersecurity webinar held as part of Innovation Week – InnoWeek 2020
As part of the Innovation Week – InnoWeek 2020, a webinar on cybersecurity Cyber Security Envisioning Workshop was jointly organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and Microsoft.
At the event, local and international experts of Microsoft presented the company’s achievements in the field of cybersecurity, as well as solutions on cybersecurity obtained under the agreement signed with the government of Azerbaijan.
General Manager of Microsoft Azerbaijan Gachay Mirzayev made a presentation on the company’s cyber security solutions.
Gachay Mirzayev noted that thanks to the 44-day victorious march of our glorious army, the territories that had been under occupation for about 30 years were liberated, the territorial integrity of the country was restored with the historic victory of Azerbaijan. He went on to speak about Military Affairs Education Portal (miledu.microsoft.com) – Microsoft’s online information resource designed to improve knowledge and skills among young people knowing English who have been discharged from the armed forces and interested in cybersecurity.
During the webinar, foreign experts made presentations on modern trends and solutions in the field of cybersecurity.
In general, reports and presentations were made on the topic of new generation cyber threats and ways of protecting against them, cloud solutions for ensuring cyber security, creation and management of security operations centers.