International cybersecurity certification workshop held
The next workshop, held as part of the 2nd International Cybersecurity Week, was the international cybersecurity certification workshop organized by the ICT Applying and Training Center (ICT LAB) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The purpose of the workshop is to inform participants about the possibilities of international certification of cybersecurity specialists.
Director of the ICT Applying and Training Center Rauf Jabarov provided information on the trainings held on professional cybersecurity, Cisco CCNA security and other areas for network and IT specialists. Noting the importance of adopting the “National Strategy for Information Security and Cybersecurity in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2020-2025,” he said that a relevant document had already been prepared.
Cybersecurity specialist, ICT LAB instructor Abdulla Abdullayev reported on the Kill Chain methodology, categories of cybersecurity certificates and international cybersecurity certificates. He spoke about the EC-Council’s Certified Ethical Hacker (C|EH) program and certification opportunities. He also noted that the highest earners in the world are certified specialists in cloud technologies.
Network Security Engineer Ramil Bakhshiyev spoke about the CompTIA Security + program and the possibilities of international certification.
Director of the certification authority of the Training and Educational Center and the management systems and personnel of the Institute of Standardization of Azerbaijan Saday Aliyev made a presentation on the international certification based on the standard ISO / IEC 27001: 2015 – “Requirements for information security management systems”.
Note that the continuation of the international cybersecurity certification workshop will be the international certification training based on ISO / IEC 27001: 2015 - “Requirements for an information security management system”, which will be held on March 10-14, and CompTIA Security + –  an international certification training on the basics of information security will begin on March 10 and last 2 months.
In addition to participating in the training, participants will also have the opportunity to successfully pass international exams and receive international certificates.
It should be recalled that the Cybersecurity Week, which has been organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies for the second year, is aimed at improving the effectiveness of related activities and raising awareness in the field of cybersecurity.