Roughly 95.8 million manat invested in ICT sector and postal services of Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani of Communications and IT ministry invested 95.8 million manat in the ICT sector and postal services for the six months of 2011. The figure is doubled compared to the same period of 2010, the ministry’s report reads. The volume of investments made by the ministry’s enterprises and institutions was 61.4 million manat.
New ATSs with total capacity of 11,936 units were put into operation in the country. According to the statistical indicators, today numbering capacity of the ATS network across the country is 1,679,236 units.
Some 1.8 million manat was invested in the reconstruction of the regional telecom units and 6.3 million manat - the modernization of the Baku Telephone Communication". Telephone network has been fully translated into e-form.
During the reporter period, there was completed the reconstruction of ATS 438/439/494/495 based on the NextGenerationNetwork (NGN ). Numbering capacity of each ATS is 20,000 units. An optic line length 15.4 km was laid to create an alternative communications in the network Baku Telephone Communication". According to the report, the total number of telephones in the country, an increase of almost 11,000 units, has exceeded 1.45 million units. The total number of phones accounted for every 100 people is 16.3 units. This figure is 35.1 units in Baku, 10.8 -other regions of the country and 7.1 units - rural areas.