New Universal Postal Service tariffs increased “Azerpocht” LLC’s profit
The measures were implemented in the first half of 2011 in order to promote “Azerpocht” LLC’s service network. During the reporting period the treasure junctions were built in 6 post offices and 4 branch post offices of “Azerpocht”. Additionally, repair works were carried out in 2 administration buildings, 1 post Office and the central archive of the Communications & IT Ministry. At present, repair works are being implemented in 5 post offices and 5 administration buildings, and 11 new post offices are being constructed. During the 6 months of 2011 525,118 money orders were accepted and 523,851 money orders were paid. The number of received money orders increased by 15% in comparison with the same period of 2010.
The number of accepted domestic non-registered and registered letters amounted to 2,835,770 pcs., which is 8,1% more than that of the same period of the previous year. The number of international non-registered and registered letters amounted to 207,381 pcs. The results of analysis show that in comparison with the same period of the last year the number of mails per 100 men rose from 32 to 34 pcs., the number of parcels increased from 0.7 to 0.72pcs., and the number of Money transfers rose from 5 to 6 pcs. In 2010 the number of parcels in Azerbaijan reached 162,000, which is more than in such countries as Armenia (9,900 pcs.) and Moldova (78,700 pcs.). The new tariffs on Universal Postal Services, which came in force in January 31,2011 by the decision of The Tarif Board of Azerbaijan Republic, played a positive role in the growth of “Azerpocht” LLC’s income during the reporting period and increased its profit by 18.1% in comparison with the same period of the past year.