A new electronic automatic exchanges was launched in Gachrash village of Guba region
Work is underway by Aztelekom Limited Liability Company of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies to improve the quality of telecommunication services in Guba region.
Thus, within the work, the line network of electronic automatic exchanges located in the service area of Guba Telecommunications Node is being brought into compliance with technical norms, old equipment is being replaced by newer one, port capacity and number resources are being increased.
Given the growing demand for the broadband internet, the necessary measures are being taken to increase the port capacity of electronic automatic exchanges that are located in the villages of the region.
The latest technology-based internet equipment - DSLAM (Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer) - was installed at electronic automatic exchanges in Gulazi, Hajihuseynli, Kupchal, Rustov, Chichi, Zerqova and Alekseevka villages.
At the same time, a KAREL type building with a capacity of 256 numbers has been built for the new electronic automatic exchange in Gachrash village.
As a result of these measures, the number of internet users in the region increased by 30%.
Work is still underway to provide subscribers with high quality and fast internet services.