Hybrid post trade is created in Azerbaijan
“Azerpocht” LLC is considering opportunities for application of hybrid post trade in Azerbaijan. Head of the Mail Department of the Ministry of Communication and IT Novruz Mammadov revealed that introduction of electronic signature would create favorable conditions for realization of this project. “Hybrid post trade is a new type of universal trade.
The main advantage of this type of trade is that it allows the buyer to pay directly to the post offices for the purchased goods.
In other words, the post office will deliver to the buyer the goods bought in electronic way. Since the infrastructure hadn’t met certain criterions this wasn’t possible so far. Hybrid post plays an important role in development of business opportunities of the operator, so it is necessary to develop this sector in Azerbaijan”, he said.