İCT NEWS - Elektron xəbər xidməti
bölmədə 1795 material var
Date: 14/08/18 Juniper Research: Mobile Merchant Transactions in Emerging Markets Drive Financial Inclusion, More than Doubling to 3.8bn Annually in 2023
A new study from Juniper Research forecasts that the use of mobile devices to make retail and store payments will act as a driver for financial inclusion of the unbanked in emerging markets
Date: 13/08/18 Massachusetts Institute of Technology to implement joint startup projects with High-Tech Park
Head of the MIT Global Startup Labs (GSL) of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Giang Chui, visited the High-Tech Park (HTP) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT).
Date: 01/08/18 Nokia and T-Mobile ink USD 3.5 billion 5G deal
Finnish telecommunications giant Nokia has signed its largest 5G agreement to date with T-Mobile, covering Nokia’s complete end-to-end 5G technology, software and services portfolio
Date: 30/07/18 Qualcomm 5G enabled cars to arrive in 2021
5G is just around the corner in the phone form factor and Qualcomm has now said that OEM devices can be expected in early 2019
Date: 30/07/18 GSMA warns excessive spectrum fees will stifle mobile access
The GSMA has warned governments in Africa that high spectrum costs and taxes could negatively impact mobile coverage across the continent
Date: 27/07/18 Blockchain Solutions to Grow 75% Through 2022: IDC
International Data Corp.has released a new update to its Worldwide Semiannual Blockchain Spending Guide where it predicts that annual global spending on blockchain solutions will reach $11.7 billion
Date: 24/07/18 IDC Forecasts Smart Cities Spending to Reach $158 Billion in 2022, with Singapore, Tokyo, and New York City Among Top Spenders
Smart City initiatives will attract technology investments of more than $81 billion globally in 2018, and spending is set to grow to $158 billion in 2022