One year has passed since the launch of “Shebeke” service centers
Today marks one year since the launch of “Shebeke” service centers, which were created on the initiative of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT).
At present, there are 6 “Shebeke” service centers in the country. 4 of them are located in Baku, the remaining two - in Jalilabad and Zagatala.
Two more centers will open in the next few days: in Yasamal district of Baku (this will be the second branch of Shebeke in this district) and in Sumgait.
Work is under way to cover all districts of Baku with the network of “Shebeke” service centers.  During the next stage of the work, Shebeke branches will open in other major cities of the country.
Services provided to the population by MTCHT structures are concentrated in modern service centers.     “Shebeke” service centers provide, along with traditional telecommunications and postal services, banking-financial and tourist services, including the sale of air tickets.
The centers also sell international and local payment cards, compulsory insurance policies, electronic signatures, envelopes, postage stamps and postcards.
Additionally, citizens can transfer money, pay budget and utility bills, pay state mortgage fund bills and register mobile devices at “Shebeke” service centers.
Citizens can also use self-service terminals at the centers. Thus, citizens can use the “EGovPay” payment system to pay for utility, mobile, telecommunications and other services.
The main goal of creating “Shebeke” service centers is to provide services to the population in a centralized manner in accordance with high standards, improve the usability of services for citizens, save users’ time, ensure transparency and eliminate bureaucratic hurdles.