“Azerpoct” to register IMEI-codes
Mobile phone IMEI-codes will be registered in branches and offices of the Azerbaijani postal operator, the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies reported.
"The applications on including the information about the IMEI-codes will be accepted at post offices. They will be delivered to the end instance to include it in a single database.
The work has been conducted for three years to create mobile phone IMEI-code registration system in Azerbaijan. The project was approved by the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers in early 2012.
The project includes GSM-operators and state bodies. The database will be supplemented by the codes of mobile phones, which will be imported into Azerbaijan. After the database is formed, a compulsory check will be made while buying a mobile phone. The system will launch in autumn.