E-government portal to be launched in Azerbaijan by BakuTel exhibition
The E-government portal is expected to be launched by the 17th International Telecommunications Exhibition BakuTel-2011, which will be held Nov. 23-26, SayberNet director general Ilham Namazov told on Saturday.
Azerbaijan's SayberNet, which implements the functions of the system integrator, has been selected as the organization to carry out work on the technical construction of the system.
"Currently, the portal, to which eight state agencies have been connected, has been launched in pilot mode at the interagency level," said Namazov.
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, Ministry of Taxes, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection, Ministry of Economic Development, Ministry of Emergency Situations, State Statistics Committee, State Customs Committee, State Social Protection Fund have been connected to the portal.
"The number of state agencies represented on the site will increase, and the criteria for their selection will depend on the preparedness of IT-infrastructure of these agencies and the availability of e-services," said Namazov. The E-government portal will be a key tool for supporting work with citizens and enterprises of public and private sectors.