Conference on “Safer Internet Day” held
Safer Internet Day was established in 2004 as an initiative of the European Union's Safe Borders project and is now celebrated in approximately 130 countries worldwide.
The main purpose of this day, which is celebrated on the second Tuesday of February each year, is to create a better and safer internet through the development of collaboration between all parties representing civil society, state and private organizations.
In our country, a series of events dedicated to the Safer Internet Day are also held every year.
Thus, a conference under the theme “Safer Internet Day – 2018” was held jointly by Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University and the Electronic Government Education and Training Center with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The conference was attended by faculty members of higher education institutions, representatives of government agencies and non-governmental organizations, as well as information security experts.
Speaking at the event, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University Mustafa Babanli stressed the importance of safe internet.
Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizadeh in his speech spoke about the impact of safe internet on the development of the information society and the work done in our country in this area.
Acting Director of the Electronic Government Education and Training Center Rauf Jabbarov spoke about the training of information security personnel and modern professions.
At the conference, well-known experts from other state agencies and non-governmental organizations also made presentations on the importance of the protection of personal data on the internet, the impact of modern technologies on information security and international trends.
Students of higher education institutions participating in the event voiced their opinions on various aspects of safe internet.