An event dedicated to Safer Internet Day and Personal Data Protection Day held
The Electronic Government Education and Training Center hosted an event dedicated to Safer Internet Day and Personal Data Protection Day.
The event was organized with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Ministry of Education and the Knowledge Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Besides Baku, the event was also held in the form of a videoconference at the reginal centers of the Electronic Government Education and Training Centers in Shamakhi, Mingachevir, Ganja, Lankaran, Gabala and Barda.  At the centers, teachers and pupils joined the event via the videoconference.
Speakers at the event stressed that internet security issues, including personal data protection, were one of the priorities of the information age.
It was noted that Safer Internet Day was set up by the European Network of Awareness Centers “INSAFE” in 2004 in order to promote safe use of the Internet among young people and children, particularly to inform future generations about the threats existing on the Global Network.
Awareness-raising activities are held each year on Safer Internet Day - on the second day of the 2nd week of February - under various slogans in more than 100 countries around the world.
This year, Safer Internet Day was celebrated on February 6 with the slogan “Create, Connect and Share Respect: A better internet starts with you”.
It was also noted that, since 2010, in order to coordinate activities in the field of information security, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has held awareness-raising activities among young people and children on the occasion of both Safer Internet Day and Data Protection Day.
“Representatives of relevant state agencies, non-governmental organizations, civil society and the internet community participated actively in these activities as both speakers and listeners. This event is one of them.”
At the event, well-known experts from other state agencies and non-governmental organizations also made presentations on the importance of the protection of personal data on the internet, the impact of modern technologies on information security and international trends.