Azerbaijani TV, AZAL websites hacked by Iranians
Iranian hackers attacked the websites of the Azerbaijan State Television & Radio Company, AzTV, and Azerbaijani Airlines (AZAL) on 22-23 February.
A message in English from the hackers popped up in place of the AzTV website when it was opened.
“Life is Game” “Game OVER..!!!”, the message read and was signed "the Iranian Cyber Army".
The website has already been restored. Hackers posted a different message in English on the AZAL website - "Hacked By Cocain Warriors from persia" (sic).
AZAL spokesman Maharram Safarli told that company was working to restore the website.
In January Iranian hackers attacked a number of Azerbaijani websites, including the website of the ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party, the post office Azermarka, APA news agency and a number of ministries and state structures.
In response, Azerbaijani hackers hacked dozens of Iranian websites.
Relations between the two countries are tense at present. Iran has accused Baku of helping Israeli security agencies kill an Iranian nuclear physicist, but Baku denies the allegations.
In turn, Baku says it has smashed terrorist groups in Azerbaijan which had links with Tehran and were planning to assassinate foreigners.
Notes of protest have been exchanged.