State Land and Cartography Committee expands e-services
The State Land and Cartography Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan set up the Single Electronic Cartographic Base for Geographic Information Systems. This information was provided to ICTnews by Chavid Abdullayev, the head of the Information Technologies Sector of the State Land and Cartography Committee.
According to him, by establishing this base the committee demonstrated the principal position it took relying on the international experience in various areas.
‘The ‘From e-gov to g-gov’ motto, which now receives growing world-wide support, sounds very actual for  our country. Particular attention is given to ‘Cloud’ technologies. It is very important to apply single standards to Geomatics. Introduction of new types of geospace services and application of e-Signature creates wide opportunities for people’, C.Abdullayev added.