Minister meets with students studying abroad
The Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov has met with Azerbaijani students studying at IT departments of the leading foreign universities.   During the meeting Abbasov told the students that such kinds of meetings are held yearly and became a tradition in Azerbaijan.
Speaking of education of Azerbaijani students the minister noted that all success in this field is achieved thanks to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s personal initiative, his efforts made in the direction of creation of science intensive economy and highly intellectual level Azerbaijani society, and education at the world’s leading educational institutions is undeniable contribution of the President to this process.  "Hundreds of Azerbaijani young people are studying in the most prestigious universities of the world. Among them there are many students, who are being trained to become specialists in the IT sphere.
In the Concept of Development "Azerbaijan 2020: Look into the future", approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the main priority is given to the development of the ICT sphere. Therefore, the special attention is being given to the preparation of highly-skilled personnel for this sphere.
As part of "The State Program for the education of Azerbaijani young people in foreign countries in 2007-2015" signed by the President, the Ministry of Communications and IT has completed ‘The Program for the preparation of ICT cadres" and established the Human Resources Fund for ICT development.
Based on the "List of higher educational institutions selected for the study of Azerbaijani youth abroad"   and "List of priority fields, specialties and programs on education of Azerbaijani youth abroad" approved by the Cabinet of Ministers’ order, the Ministry of Communication and IT provided moral and material assistance to 186 students.
As a result of this support these students received bachelor’s and master’s degrees in foreign universities", A.Abbasov  said at the meeting.  At the same time, the Minister listened to the student’s problems and gave relevant instructions for solving these problems. In their turn, the students expressed their gratitude to the Head of the State for the attention and care the President showed to them.
The students promised to work hard in order to become highly skilled specialists in the ICT sphere and not to fail Azerbaijan in those countries, where they were receiving education.  At the end of the meeting A. Abbasov wished the students success and advised them not to forget Azerbaijan regardless of where they would live or work in future.