The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a board meeting to highlight tasks and requirements arising from the speech delivered by the President Ilham Aliyev at the conference that was held at the Baku Business Centre on 12 February and was dedicated to the results obtained during the 4th year of implementation of the “State Program on social and economic development in 2009-2013.”
The activity began with an opening statement made by the minister of information and communication technologies Ali Abbasov. In his speech A.Abbasov noted that as a result of the realization of the President’s decrees and orders and various state programs, wide opportunities were created in the country for developing all spheres of the economy, including the ICT sphere. He underlined the importance of accelerating the implementation of all ICT-related activities envisaged for 2013 which was declared the year of information and communication technologies.
The minister provided the gathering with information about future activities to be conducted by MCIT in order to complete the process of transition to the digital broadcasting.
In his statement A. Abbasov spoke about work to be carried out by the ministry under the “Fiber to Every Home” project which was prepared with the aim of providing the population with high-speed and high-quality broadband internet and other modern telecommunication services. The minister also informed the meeting about activities to be carried out by the High-Technology Research Centre and the State Fond for Development of Information Technologies that was created under the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies to provide support to small and medium-size businesses.
While speaking about the efficiency of services provided by the “e-Government” and “ASAN service” centers, the minister stressed that the expansion of electronic services led to strengthening of fight against corruption, increase in the level transparency and extermination of negative interferences.
A.Abbasov told the meeting about the importance of rising the quality of services rendered to the population, improving state-citizen relations, providing timely response to citizens’ requests and applications and increasing the responsibility of officials working in the ICT sphere.
At the end of the meeting the minister gave relevant orders and instructions for eliminating within a short period of time all the problems associated with rendering telecommunication, postal, radio and TV services to all residential areas located outside of the capital of the Republic. The Press-Service of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies