Minister met delegation from Austria
The minister of Communication and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan received the Austrian delegation led by the director-general of the innovation and telecommunications sector of the Ministry of Transport, Innovations and Technology of Austria , Andres Richard.
The minister said that mutual relations between the two countries had been developing successfully. He informed the Austrian delegation about the activities, governmental programs and large-scale projects implemented by the Ministry. The minister noted high results achieved in ICT sector against the background of dynamic development in the country’s economy.
He said that European countries are very interested in Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) project, which received high assessment in the special resolution of UN in 2009.
“Certain progress was observed in relations between Austria and Azerbaijan during the last few years. Austrian companies are working successfully in various spheres in Azerbaijan, and there are excellent opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in the ICT sphere.
In his turn, Andres Richard, told that Austria is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in all spheres including ICT sector. “Some steps should be taken in this direction in order to expand activities of Austrian companies working in Azerbaijan”, he said.