Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies holds meeting with members of US Senate
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies has held a meeting with ten members of the US Senate. During the meeting the Deputy Minister of the Communications and IT Iltimas Mammadov provided the guests with detailed information on the reforms implemented in Azerbaijan in the sphere of ICT and results achieved through the reforms in this sphere. While speaking about close cooperation between USA and Azerbaijan in all spheres, I.Mammadov noted that Azerbaijan and America are strategic partners.
‘The strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and the USA has strengthened in recent years against the background of the development of the Information and Communication Technologies sector. The world’s most influential companies have now their offices in Azerbaijan, where they are participating  actively in the implementation of numerous local projects. Azerbaijan gains valuable experiences from American companies during realization of global projects, which are very significant not only for Azerbaijan, but for the whole region.
Expanding the cooperation in the ICT sphere and defining new opportunities for the collaboration between Azerbaijan and the USA will facilitate, to a large degree, the development of mutual relations between the two countries,’ I. Mammadov said. In their turn, American senators gave high assessment to the dynamic development of Azerbaijan, which took place as a result of successfully implemented reforms. The Senate members said that they had familiarized themselves with activities conducted in the ICT sector in Azerbaijan.
They especially noted the significant achievements made in this sector as a result of these activities. The guests said that exchange of experience between two countries will make positive influence on the further development of  the information and communication technologies spheres in both the USA and Azerbaijan.
Then, the chairman of the board of directors  of ‘Azerkosmos’ OJSC Rashad Nubiyev  gave a broad representation of activities implemented in the ICT sector and projects the Ministry plans to execute  in this sector in future.