Minister meets with president of ‘Telia Sonera’ group of companies
The Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov has met with the representatives of the world-famous “Telia Sonera” group of companies. The foreign delegation was led by the President of “Telia Sonera” group of companies, to which  Azerbaijani Azercell  company also belongs.
During the meeting, which took place at the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, A. Abbasov  provided the guests with broad information on large-scale projects implemented in Azerbaijan’s ICT sector.
“Azerbaijan plans to invest $350 million in the development of the broadband internet. It also intends to expand mobile operators’ networks to provide the population with “4G” technologies.   We need to created an information bridge  between the East and the West by substantially increasing the scale of regional IT projects in Azerbaijan.
This can be achieved through investments in both the regional infrastructure and regional information services.  In this connection, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan issued an order to start from January 2013 allocating a large sum of money at the State Information Technologies Development Fund under the Ministry of Communications and IT.
The Cabinet of Ministers is now preparing a list of special benefits for the companies rendering ICT services to the population. The activities implemented by Telia Sonera  in Azerbaijan are worthy of a high assessment.  Azercell Telekom LLC, which also belongs to this group of companies, have achieved good results in recent years and made a tangible contribution to the development of Azerbaijan’s economy”,  the Minister said at the meeting.
L.Nyberg, in his turn, thanked A.Abbasov for the worm welcome, and said that he was confident that the Ministry of Communication and IT would take serious steps to stimulate the further development of cooperation among mobile operators.
While speaking about the long-term activities implemented by Telia Sonera in Azerbaijan, L.Nyberg noted that Azerbaijan has achieved a very good results at the international arena.  He especially mentioned Eurovision-2012 Song Contest as the best evidence of this progress. While speaking about the rapidly  growing  demand for the mobile internet in Azerbaijan, A.Abbasov noted that ‘Telia Sonera’ group of companies, including Azersell, must take necessary measures to expand application of “4G” technologies in this regard.
At the end of the meeting, the visitors were provided with detailed information on the International Network Management Forum to be held in Azerbaijan in November 2012.  During the meeting, The President of “Telia Sonera” group of companies received a special invitation to BakuTel Exhibition-Conference and  International Network Management Forum.