Communications and IT Ministry of Azerbaijan held
The Communications and IT Ministry has held a meeting and a forum with delegation led by the Minister of Israeli Communications, Moshe Kachlon. At the meeting the Minister of Communications and IT of Azerbaijan, Ali Abbasov, welcomed the guests and told them about recent developments that took place in all spheres of the country.
“Due to these developments, Azerbaijan has become the leading country of the region. As in all spheres of the country, high results have been also achieved in the Information Technologies sector”, he told the guests.
The minister underlined importance of strengthening of cooperation between the 2 countries for achieving even higher results in the ICT sector as well as in all other spheres.
The minister said that cooperation in ICT sphere apart from business will make influence on bilateral relations between Israel and Azerbaijan as well. The minister of Israeli Communications, Moshe Kachlo, in his turn, said that they have wide experience in ICT sphere, and they also have wide opportunities for implementing various projects and activities in ICT sector of Azerbaijan.
He told that Israeli companies are interested in making investments into Azerbaijan and developing relations in the ICT sphere.
The minister noted that Azerbaijan possesses necessary potential for developing high technologies. “Relations between our countries are developing successfully. There are excellent conditions for our cooperation in many spheres”, he added.
Opportunities for cooperation in expanding broadband internet services, increasing quality of TV and radio broadcasting, introducing modern technologies, developing space industry, executing e-government Project, switching to digital TV, launching the second telecommunication satellite into orbit were discussed during the meeting.
Issues related to preparation of new personnel for ICT sphere, sending of young people and specialists from Azerbaijan to Israel for receiving education and gaining experience were also discussed at the meeting.
Besides that, the sides exchanged their views on cooperation and shearing experiences between Azerbaijani and Israeli companies.