Report of Intergovernmental Group of Experts on E-commerce and Digital Economy under chairmanship of Azerbaijan presented in the UN
A report by the Intergovernmental Group of Experts on E-commerce and the Digital Economy was presented within the framework of the 65th session of the Trade and Development Board, organized by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
Representatives of the United States, Brazil, Pakistan, Cuba, India and other countries highly appreciated the work carried out by the Group of Experts under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan and they stressed that this work was noted as particularly meritorious by Deputy Secretary-General for the United Nations, Amina Mohammed.
The main goal of the expert group is to help developing countries benefit from e-commerce opportunities and overcome challenges emerging as a result of the uneven development the digital economy in the world.
During the meeting of the Group of Experts, issues such as provision of support to local platforms  in developing countries in facilitating domestic and transboundary e-commerce, provision of assistance to small and medium entrepreneurs in the field of e-commerce,  provision of support to developing countries in overcoming  difficulties associated with  international electronic trading platforms, etc. were discussed.
The meeting adopted recommendations on promoting the benefits of developing domestic and transboundary e-commerce in developing countries.
Note that during the meeting of the Intergovernmental Group of Experts on E-commerce and the Digital Economy, which was held by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development in April this year, Deputy Executive Director of the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Azer Bayramov , was elected as Chairman of the Group of Experts.