Date: 13/10/11 Bilateral cooperation in the field of ICT discussed within the frameworks of Azerbaijani-Austrian business-forum
An Azerbaijan-Austrian business forum was held yesterday in Baku by the organization of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO). The business-forum was held within the framework of Austrian President Heinz Fischer `s visit to Azerbaijan.
Date: 13/10/11 Pos-terminals network widened in Baku
Nearly 11,000 POS-terminals were installed in Baku within the last 6 months, so the number of POS-terminals in the capital exceeds 13,000. “If above 2,000 POS-terminals have been installed on Baku before the last 6 months, now this number exceeds 13,000”, said Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov.
Date: 11/10/11 Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population implements e-document management system
Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan has announced the completion of the work on the introduction of electronic document management system in its central office. The system was introduced in the Ministry’s functional services - the State Labor Inspection Service,
Date: 10/10/11 Azerbaijan to shift to electronic registration of real estate
Azerbaijan will shift to providing e-services in the field of cadastre and real estate registration in the near future, Chairman of the State Property Committee Kerem Hasanov said in Baku at an international scientific-practical conference titled
Date: 10/10/11 World Bank recommends Azerbaijan to speed up e-service introduction in real estate
The World Bank (WB) recommends the Government of Azerbaijan to develop relationships with the private sector in the sphere of real estate registration and management, WB chief specialist on property management Johan de Yong said in Baku on Thursday at an international scientific-practical conference titled
Date: 06/10/11 Tax Ministry of Azerbaijan started receiving video-addresses
Tax Ministry of Azerbaijan has started receiving taxpayers’ video-addresses. The Ministry reports that the ones who wish can address the Ministry on www.taxes.gov.az/vqebul site. " The taxpayers wanting to create video communication with the Ministry should pas registration and get acquainted with rules for addressing.
Date: 06/10/11 Intellectual traffic management system in Baku to be commissioned in December
Azerbaijani Transport Ministry plans in December to commission an intellectual traffic management system in Baku, Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov told reporters on Tuesday. "The cost of the project on creation of intellectual transport management system in Baku has not changed,
Date: 03/10/11 Azerbaijani State Social Protection Fund introduces electronic digital signature
The Azerbaijani State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) will introduce digital signature, starting from next quarter, SSPF Central Office IT Department head Elnur Majidov said on Friday. "Work is close to completion on improving the software forming e-control system, where subsequently a digital signature will be applied," Majidov said.