Ramin Guluzade meets with Austrian Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology
During his official visit to Vienna, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies  Ramin Guluzade  met with Federal  Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology of the Republic of Austria Norbert Hofer.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects for cooperation in various sectors were discussed.
Ramin Guluzade informed his counterpart in detail about the infrastructure  projects of regional significance implemented in recent years on the initiative of our country, including the work done to improve the efficiency of the North-South and East-West transport corridors. He also touched on the programs and projects implemented at the national level in the field of ICT, in particular, the project Trans-Eurasian Information Superhighway  (TASIM) being implemented at the initiative of Azerbaijan.
Minister Ramin Guluzade called on Austrian companies to be more active in the transport and ICT sectors of Azerbaijan and invited them to present their solutions and products at the annual Bakutel exhibition in Baku.
Norbert Hofer, in turn, noted that Austria is particularly interested in the transport and information and communication projects  carried out in Azerbaijan and proposed to intensify contacts  between relevant structures and representatives of the private sector of the two countries in this regard.
The sides agreed on the preparation and signing of a new comprehensive  memorandum of understanding between  the two ministries in order to improve the legal framework of bilateral cooperation. It was also decided to set up a single working group on ICT and transport issues for the regulation of bilateral cooperation.
Ramin Guluzade also expressed satisfaction with the liquidation of the roaming agreement between the Bulgarian mobile operator M-Tel, owned by Austria Telekom and Karabakh Telecom  operating  illegally in the occupied Azerbaijani territories in response to the just appeal of  Azerbaijan.
During the meeting Ramin Guluzade also spoke about nomination of Baku city for hosting the World Expo in 2025 and urged Austria  to support the candidacy of the Azerbaijani capital.