Baku hosts 3rd Azerbaijan-European Union business forum
The 3rd Azerbaijan-European Union (EU) business forum was held in Baku today.
Officials, representatives of international organizations, embassies, chambers of commerce, as well as businessmen from Azerbaijan and European Union countries took part in the event, which was co-organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce.
The purpose of the forum is to inform the business community about the business environment of Azerbaijan, the reforms implemented in our country, to discuss the possibilities for expanding cooperation between business people from Azerbaijan and the European Union. At the Forum, panel discussions and bilateral meetings were held in the fields of agriculture and food industry, transport and logistics, ICT and e-commerce, economic reforms and the environment technologies.
The transport and logistics panel was attended by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, ICT and e-commerce panel was attended by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade.
Speaking at the transport and logistics panel, Minister Ramin Guluzade noted that in order to create a reliable, fast and safe transport system in Azerbaijan and the development of international transport corridors passing through the country, great importance is attached to renewal of infrastructure, improvement of the multimodal logistics system.
The Minister stressed that Azerbaijan is the initiator and active participant of a number of projects on the development of Eurasian transport links passing through the Caucasus region.
“In this regard, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway commissioned in October 2017 is of strategic importance for the region. The new railway line provides the shortest connection of railway networks in Europe and Asia. Baku-Tbilisi-Kars will contribute to the implementation of more reliable, efficient and safe transportation from the Far East, including from China, to Europe and back,” the Minister said.
Speaking about the importance of the Baku International Sea Trade Port, Ramin  Guluzade stressed that it is the largest port complex in the Caspian Sea basin. He pointed out that the new port, being the most important transit point in the region, will play a key role in the implementation of freight and passenger transportation through the international transport corridors East-West and North-South.
The Minister also noted the importance of cooperation with the European Union in the field of transport.
“We consider priority the expansion of international cooperation with a view to implementing important projects and increasing the country’s transit potential. In this regard, the expansion of transport networks, the financing of projects of mutual interest, and the activities of the European Union to develop cooperation with our country in the field of transport security are in line with our mutual interests.  Nevertheless, we consider that there is a need for support from the European Union in analyzing and preparing proposals when assessing the existing transport opportunities of the Eastern Partnership countries, including transport safety issues and identifying priority projects. Implementing these events will create conditions for smooth, rapid and safe transportation of passengers and cargo between the European Union and the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as full-scale development of trade and economic cooperation,” said Ramin Guluzade.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan also cooperates with the European Union within the framework of Twinning, TAIEX, SIGMA, Technical Assistance and Budget Support Instruments.