World scientists gather in Baku
The 6th International Conference on Control and Optimization with Industrial Applications (COIA-2018) has kicked off in Baku.
The event is organized by the Institute of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University (BSU) with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The conference plays the role of a platform for exchanging opinions between researchers from the academic environment, higher education institutions and students, as well as discussing the latest scientific achievements. This event has already become traditional and is held for the third time in Baku.
The conference is attended by nearly 250 scientists and researchers from different countries of the world, including Azerbaijan, Turkey, Great Britain, Spain, Russia, Brazil, Mexico, Ukraine, Serbia, France, Iran, India, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Greece and Bulgaria.
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Ramin Guluzade, delivered a welcoming speech at the conference.
Touching upon the dynamic development of information and communication technologies in the world, he noted that this sphere is one of the priorities for our country and, therefore, it remains constantly in the focus of attention of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
"In order to ensure the sustainable development of the country in accordance with the policy set by the head of state, the non-oil sector, including information, communication and high technologies, is being developed rapidly in Azerbaijan.
Work is underway to bring the modern ICT infrastructure created in Azerbaijan in compliance with world standards.
I would like to note that the international journal ‘Applied and Computational Mathematics’, published with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, took the 19th place in the Impact Factor among 252 publications.
Members of the editorial staff of this journal are also here. I welcome them and I believe that they will continue to strive to enhance further the rating of the journal, which serves the development of science.
The ‘State Program for the Implementation of the National Strategy for Development of the Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016-2020’ was approved by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated September 20, 2016.
The program provides for the expansion of ties between the state, science and education in the sphere of high technologies, implementation of joint projects with Azerbaijani scientists and specialists living abroad, etc.
Fulfillment of these tasks is entrusted to Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies."
Ramin Guluzade also noted that the ministry closely cooperates with the leadership of ANAS and its relevant institutions and expressed confidence that this cooperation will make a significant contribution to the socio-economic and scientific-technological development of the country.
"The International Conference on Control and Optimization with Industrial Applications, which is held regularly with the participation of well-known scientists, has become an event in the scientific world. It also contributed to the integration of Azerbaijani science into world science.
I think this event will also contribute to the formation of new ideas, creation of widely -applied industries, consolidation of scientists and the achievement of even more successes for the development of our world," the Minister said.
Then, Rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov, spoke at the event.
He said that optimization and control, which are one of the leading and relevant fields of science, are also thoroughly studied at BSU.
Expressing gratitude for support, attention and care on the part of the state, Abel Maharramov stressed that thanks to this state support, the position of our country in international ratings is improving from year to year.
Then, Director of the Institute of Applied Mathematics of BSU, Fikrat Aliyev, told the gathering  about the history and significance of the conference.
After that, the letter of the famous professor Tamer Bashar from the USA was read out.
Then, Ukrainian scientist, professor Vladimir Larin, and other guests expressed their confidence that the work of the conference would be fruitful.
Note that the 2-day conference will discuss issues related to the application of scientific and theoretical results in industry and the economy.
The discussions will be held around such topics as "Control Theory", "Optimization", "Intelligent Systems", "Network and Telecommunications", "Numerical and Computational Methods", "Mathematical Modeling and Simulation", "Identification", "Application of Optimization Procedures in Physical Problems ", etc.
During the plenary meetings that will be held within the framework of the conference, famous scientists will make presentations on all aspects of control and optimization.