Azerbaijani delegation attending ITU Telecom World 2018
The international exhibition-conference ITU Telecom World, which is traditionally held every year by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), has started its work today.
ITU Telecom World, which is considered the largest event in the field of telecommunications in the international arena, is being held this year in Durban, the Republic of South Africa.
Within the framework of the event, forums, seminars, presentations on the ICT field will be organized, and various solutions of countries and companies will be demonstrated in national pavilions.
President of the Republic of South Africa Cyril Ramaphosa delivered a speech at the official opening ceremony of the event today.
The key issues regarding innovation for smarter digital development will be discussed within the framework of ITU Telecom-2018.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan is one of the international partners of the global event, which will run until September 13.
A delegation led by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade is participating in the exhibition-conference. The delegation includes representatives from ministry’s agencies, private ICT companies and startups.
Azerbaijan is represented by National Pavilion at the exhibition, which is attended by companies representing different countries.
Our country’s achievements in the ICT field, innovative services, applications and solutions will be demonstrated at the National Pavilion.
It should be noted that our country has been regularly represented at the ITU Telecom World exhibitions by the National Pavilion since 2009.