First Internet of Things laboratory created in Azerbaijan
On May 1, the opening ceremony of the Internet of Things laboratory took place at the Information and Communication Technologies Applying and Training Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
Pursuant to the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Information and Communication Technologies Applying and Training Center and representative office of Microsoft in Azerbaijan, the laboratory will operate in this center.
The main purpose of the laboratory called Microsoft Lab is to attract young professionals and startuppers to implement promising innovative projects by creating a bridge between training and implementation.
In the laboratory, it will be possible to develop various solutions and real prototypes in the field of Internet of Things. In the future, other areas of innovative activities will be expanded.
It should be noted that the Internet of Things technology provides for the collection and transmission of data through all devices and equipment with internet access and improving the efficiency of the decision-making process based on this data.
When state and private organizations want to apply the latest developments and new opportunities of information technologies in their activities, they will be able to present their project proposals to the laboratory. Real projects will be created on the basis of these proposals by programmers and IT companies. Then support will be given to the projects in order to use ready-made prototypes in business.
Information and Communication Technologies Applying and Training Center will play the role of coordinator of the innovation laboratory created with the support of Microsoft. Thus, business relationship will be established between project orderers and startuppers who will carry out these orders. In the laboratory, trainings will also be conducted in the field of programming and electronics, and certification of specialists and the development of prototypes.
It is to be noted that detailed information about Microsoft Lab is available at www.iktlab.az/mslab. Here, by having filled out a request private and business entities can send to the Lab project scenarios they want to implement. Moreover, programmers and startups wishing to implement a project in the field of Internet of Things can register on the site.