Winners of startup tour in Shamakhy determined
Shamakhy region has expanded the coverage of startup tours held within the framework of "I2B - From Idea to Business" project.
The first startup tour was organized today in Shamakhy region within the framework of the project, the implementation of which began in2018.
The event, held in Shamakhy City Art Center, was also attended by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade.
Along with Shamakhy, about 100 young people from Aghsu, Ismayilly, Gobustan, Kurdamir, Beylagan, Fuzuli, Balakan, Gabala and other surrounding regions participated in the startup tour. Startup tours are organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies jointly with Regional Development Public Association of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, companies Azercell and Microsoft.
In the first part of the event, the participants were informed about the concept, goals and objectives of the project "From Idea to Business".
Then, 10 teams were formed with the active participation of the volunteers of the Public Association Regional Development of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Mentors conducted training for the participants, which covered issues such as correct preparation of presentations, drawing up successful business plans, formation of startup teams and ideas. They prepared the teams for the competition.
During the competition the participants presented their ideas to the jury.
As a result of the competition, the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in Shamakhy city were determined. The first place was taken by the project İqor, the second – With us to new innovation, the third – Tag screen.
The winning teams together with the winners from 12 regions won the right to participate in the summer camp Innocamp that will be held in late August. In the summer camp, this year’s winners of the project "I2B – From Idea to Business" will participate in the preparatory trainings for the finals with the support of mentors, representatives of business incubation centers, as well as psychologists.
Winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will be determined in the National Finals to be held in October.
The winners of the first three places in the National Finals will be provided with financial support by the organizers and partners to turn their ideas into business.
It is to be recalled that winners of startup tours held in Sabirabad, Sumgayit, Ganja, Goychay, Tovuz, Lankaran and Shamakhy within the framework of the project "From Idea to Business" are already known.
To participate in the upcoming startup tours in Nakhchivan, Zagatala and Shaki, you must register on the website http://www.i2b.az.