Startup tour held in Shaki within project "I2B – From Idea to Business"
The startup tours held within the framework of the project “I2B – From Idea to Business” organized jointly by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Public Association Regional Development of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, companies Azercell and Microsoft are nearing completion.
Thus, the last startup tour was held in Shaki. Earlier, similar events were held in Mingachevir, Sabirabad, Sumgayit, Ganja, Goychay, Tovuz, Baku, Lankaran, Shamakhy, Nakhchivan and Zagatala.
About 80 young people from Yevlakh, Khachmaz, Gakh, Aghdash, Mingachevir, Oghuz, Aghdam, Balakan, Tovuz, Gabala, Shirvan, Zagatala, Barda and Hajigabul cities participated in the startup tour, which was held in Heydar Aliyev Center in Shaki.
The event consisted of informative and interactive parts.
Participants were informed in detail about the project “I2B – From Idea to Business” and the rules of the competition.
Then teams were formed with the active participation of the volunteers of the Public Association Regional Development of Heydar Aliyev Foundation to present their ideas in the interactive part.
During the competition, the participants presented their ideas to the jury. Mentors have prepared the teams for the competition.
At the end of the second part, the jury announced the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in Shaki city. The first place was taken by team Nook.az, the second - “Biz birik!”, and the third - Wlab.
The winning teams together with the winners from regions won the right to participate in the summer camp Innocamp, which will be held in late August and in the National Finals in October.
Winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the National Finals will be determined, and financial support will be provided to them to turn their ideas into business.
Finalists and winners of the first places in each region will get a chance to present their projects to investors and participants at the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition Bakutel 2019 to be held in December.