Monex Summit held in Baku
Monex Summit began its work in Baku on May 30 as part of the Innovation Festival.
The summit is held with the official support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Heydar Aliyev Center, Financial Market Supervisory Authority and the Central Bank and the joint organization of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham) and FA International Trade Events.
Delivering an opening address at event, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade noted that cyber security plays an important role in the digital transformation of the financial and banking system. "Azerbaijan is taking serious steps in the field of cyber security. The country has established agencies responsible for cybersecurity, adopted standards for information security. And currently, work is underway to adopt a national cyber security strategy," he stated.
Expressing the ministry’s interest in the development of financial technologies, Ramin Guluzade pointed out support for the initiatives put forward in this direction: "With the support of the ministry, a number of blockchain-related events were held in the country. Recently, a large FinTech forum was organized by the ministry. A Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation was signed between the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Central Bank, the Financial Market Supervisory Authority, the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications and Azerbaijan Banks Association.  I think that by working together we will be able to contribute to this area".
Saying startups play an important role in the development of financial technologies, the minister said that one of the activities of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is to support innovative development. The ministry has been assisting to startups in the implementation of their business ideas for several years, allocates grants for them on the basis of competition. With the view of expanding the startup movement in the country various projects, trainings, competitions are held. One example of this is the project "I2B – From Idea to Business", received by young people with great interest".
During the summit, a Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation was signed between the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Saudi company DAAL Venture Capital.
Note that the two-day event has brought together the leaders of financial technology and the banking industry.
Over 300 local and foreign companies, more than 70 speakers and representatives from about 20 countries are attending the summit.
During the event, leaders of financial technologies, representatives of C level, experts from the largest banks of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Georgia and Eastern Europe exchanged views.
The event participants were able to meet with the heads of global payment, security, data and information technology companies, take part in panel discussions and B2B meetings. Startuppers had real investment opportunities and were able to establish cooperation with potential customers.
The Monex Caspian Summit consists of a series of events, such as an exhibition, a conference, a marathon, a gala night to be held at Heydar Aliyev Center, as well as Monex Party.