EU4Digital program presented in Azerbaijan
A global event organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and Ernst & Young was held in Baku on May 31 as part of the Innovation Festival.
A press conference was held for media representatives before the event. They were informed in detail about the EU4Digital program and received answers to their questions.
Note that the main goal of this program is to spread the benefits of the EU single digital market in the Eastern Partnership countries.
The event was attended by representatives of the European Commission, Ernst & Young, representatives of state, private and public organizations engaged in the fields of e-commerce, electronic customs, digital trust and security, ICT innovation, e-learning, electronic healthcare in Azerbaijan.
EU4Digital Program Team Leader Arturas Piliponis made a presentation and spoke in detail about the essence of the program.
In his speech, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade noted that our country has been a participant in the initiative to harmonize the digital markets of the Eastern Partnership of the European Union for several years. According to him, the activity as a whole is carried out in six directions. Azerbaijan acts as a coordinator in the direction of ICT and innovation.
The Deputy Minister also spoke about the results achieved in this area and the work ahead. Besides, the successful activities carried out in the country in the field of innovation were underscored.
The event continued with presentations and debates on development directions in the field of global digital technologies.
Moreover, discussions were held on the current state and prospects of the digital sphere in Azerbaijan.