Azerbaijan actively participates in ITU Council session
Azerbaijan is participating in the annual meeting of the Council of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). It should be recalled that our country was re-elected to the Organization’s Council at the Plenipotentiary Conference held in November 2018.
The session began its work in Geneva on June 10. The Council will adopt plans for the work and finances of ITU for 2020-2021, relevant documents, progress reports and decisions on other issues.
Expressing gratitude for the trust placed in Azerbaijan, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade informed the participants about the development in the field of information and communication technologies in our country.
During the session, the Azerbaijani delegation is taking an active part in discussions and expressing its attitude to various issues on the agenda.
The session will run until June 20.