International Olympiad in Informatics supported by Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies kicks off
The 31st International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) kicked off in Baku on August 4 this year.
The Olympiad, which will run until August 11, is being held at the initiative of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and supported by ADA University, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and other government agencies.
The International Olympiad in Informatics held since 1989 annually, is one of the most prestigious computer science contests, provides an opportunity for schoolchildren from various countries worldwide to demonstrate their knowledge and skills.
Over 600 schoolchildren, tutors and experts from 88 countries and regions have been officially registered to participate in the Olympiad to be held in Azerbaijan for the first time.
Places that meet modern requirements have been selected for the high level organization of the event. Thus, the main competition will take place in National Gymnastics Arena, the opening ceremony – at the Baku Convention Center on August 5. Other events to be organized within the Olympiad will be held in the Boulevard Hotel.
Pupils will be accommodated in Athletes’ Village during the competition. The participants will be provided with an entertainment zone, and they will also be able to usefully spend their free time thanks to various activities and exciting programs. As part of the cultural program, tours will be organized to Gobustan, Yanardagh, Ateshgah, Nobel Brothers’ House Museum and several other places.
It should be noted that company Acer is the official global sponsor of the Olympiad. In addition, local company Azercell will support the event as a “Digital Talent Sponsor” and PASHA Bank will act as a “Talent Sponsor” of the Olympiad.