Eurasia Innovation Day held as part of InnoWeek – Innovation Week
An event entitled Eurasia Innovation Day was held today at Heydar Aliyev Center as part of InnoWeek - Innovation Week. The event was jointly organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and company Huawei.
The event, which plays the role of a dialogue platform, was attended by politicians, scientists, representatives of the private sector and the media.
The event began with an opening remarks by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade, who said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a number of decrees and orders on popularization of innovative activity and formation of an innovative ecosystem in the country. The Deputy Minister stressed the importance of the order “On ensuring coordination in the field of innovative development in the Republic of Azerbaijan” signed in this direction. According to the document, responsible coordinating persons have been appointed for innovative development issues and a reporting system is being formed.
“At the same time, the management bodies of the relevant coordination entities provide for the presence of at least one specialist in innovation or research, directing a certain part of the annual profit to introduce innovations and finance research. Additionally, the instruction to develop a draft innovation strategy in Azerbaijan Republic is of particular importance for the consistent and overall development of innovations in our country,” said Elmir Velizade.
Three panels were organized within the Eurasia Innovation Day.
On the first panel “Digital Connectivity”, interesting reports on the topic were heard, and views were exchanged.
The second panel was dedicated to the development opportunities and problems of the national digital economy in Eurasia.
The third panel focused on innovation and technology.