Azerbaijani representative elected deputy chairman of UPU Quality of Service Fund Board for next term
As the meetings of the Board of the Quality of Service Fund (QSF) of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) didn’t take place due to COVID-19 pandemic, some issues on the agenda of this event were considered through correspondence, and a video conference was held in the end.
Azerbaijan at the video event was represented by Nasir Hamidov, an employee of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
During the event, new projects to improve the quality of international postal services prepared by various countries within the QSF program and submitted to the UPU were discussed.
Furthermore, discussions were held in regard to the final reports on QSF projects implemented in the member countries’ postal networks, requests for making amendments in the projects, reports on assessment of the executed projects and other documents.
In conclusion, elections of chairman and deputy chairman of the Board of the Quality of Service Fund for a new term were held. Two candidates from the United States and France were nominated to the post of chairman, and one candidate from Azerbaijan was nominated to the post of deputy chairman. As a result of the elections, US representative Michael George was elected chairman, and Azerbaijani representative Nasir Hamidov – deputy chairman.
It should be noted that the Board includes representatives of 11 countries from five geographical regions of the world (the USA, Azerbaijan, China, India, Switzerland, France, Chile, Egypt, Tunisia, Thailand and Russia).