Minister Rashad Nabiyev awarded employees of AzEuroTel LLC
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev held a meeting with the staff of AzEuroTel LLC on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the company.
Congratulating the staff on the anniversary, the Minister spoke about the unprecedented merits of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the launch of the AzEuroTel. The opening of AzEuroTel took place on May 10, 1996 with the participation of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. At that time, the reconstructed ATE / 92 and newly built ATE / 97 were created on the basis of an agreement reached during Heydar Aliyev’s visit to the United Kingdom.
Rashad Nabiyev said that thanks to President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continues the policy of the great leader, the development and comprehensive application of ICT has become one of the main directions of the economic policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Emphasizing that AzEuroTel LLC is one of the first companies in the country that provides Internet services for commercial purposes, the Minister said that the foundation of all  success of the company was laid by a healthy and professional team. Rashad Nabiyev congratulated all current and former employees of the company on the 25th anniversary. The Minister thanked the staff for making AzEuroTel one of the best companies in the country.
Rashad Nabiyev noted the special role of the management of AzEuroTel LLC in the company’s success. “I am glad that today two leaders representing different periods are participating in the event: the first head of the company – Nuru Ahmadov, and the current head of AzEuroTel Hidayat Aghayev. Nuru Ahmadov, as the first head of AzEuroTel and a professional communications worker, have played an important role in the management and improvement of the innovations introduced at that time. Hidayat Aghayev is leading AzEuroTel today. Under his leadership, AzEuroTel, as a telecommunications company, implements projects to provide optical services to users using new technologies,” the Minister added.
Then, on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of AzEuroTel LLC, the Minister presented letters of gratitude to the employees of the company who have been working there since the first year of its establishment for their services in the development of the telecommunications sector.
In conclusion, the participants expressed their gratitude for the attention and care shown to them.