Digital transformation project developed by Azerbaijani specialists awarded first place in an international contest
The project "Citizens’ electronic appeal portal" developed by the Data Processing Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Executive Power of Shamakhy region won the first place in the international contest.
The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Prizes 2021, established by the International Telecommunication Union, was presented to its owners today at an international online conference in Geneva, Switzerland.
Along with Azerbaijan, 1270 e-projects from many countries around the world were submitted to the WSIS Prizes 2021 contest. 360 of these projects reviewed by a group of experts were considered successful and admitted to the contest. As a result of the contest held on the basis of online voting in 18 nominations, 90 champion and 18 winning projects were selected.
The project "Citizens’ electronic appeal portal – www.e-qebul.az" was presented in the "E-government" category. This project was developed by the specialists of the Data Processing Center on the basis of the proposals of the Executive Power of Shamakhy region to solve the problems in the existing relations between citizens and government agencies. It is noteworthy that the project, which has been implemented in Shamakhy region since September 2020, became both a champion and winner in the WSIS Prizes 2021 contest.
The "Citizens’ Electronic Appeal Portal" allows citizens to apply online without going to government agencies in person.
To date, over 1,200 citizens have applied to the portal, which connects all relevant government agencies and services sectors in Shamakhy region. It should be noted that the integration of any number of government agencies into the portal is possible. It also provides access to government services, ensures efficiency, as well as eliminates problems such as bureaucratic hurdles. Moreover, the newly created portal provides accountability for the activities of agencies, and central executive authorities can monitor the relationship between citizens and government agencies in the field in real time.
One of the features of the portal is that citizens can access their accounts at any time and track the status of their appeals. For example, after entering the appeal into the system about health, education, improvement of living conditions, individual economy, etc., the appeal is investigated by relevant agencies in coordination with the region executive power. Certain work is being carried out on this appeal, and the citizen is informed about it.
Access to the portal is also available in the "Electronic appeal" section of the official website of Shamakhy Region Executive Power. The citizens who do not have access to the online appeal system can come to the office created under the region’s Executive Power and submit their appeals through the portal with the support of volunteers.
The e-appeal portal not only facilitated the work of citizens, but also reduced their physical contact with government agencies during the pandemic.
It should be noted that another project of the Data Processing Center, which never forgets its social responsibility, "Speaking Library" was awarded the champion project of the contest in 2019. The project was developed at the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation for the visually impaired people.
Becoming a winner of the www.e-qebul.az project in WSIS Prizes 2021 is a first and an indicator of the development of digital management systems in our country.