Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies holds meeting on formation of e-Government
The meeting dedicated to the results of activities implemented in line with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s decree on ‘Some measures for organization of e-Services rendered by state bodies' has been held in the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The meeting was attended by representatives from the President Administration, Cabinet of Ministers, and other state structures.
The meeting started with an opening statement made by the Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Iltimas Mammadov. While speaking about activities implemented towards the formation of the e-Government, he noted that the work, connected with the execution of the decree signed on May 23, 2011, has entered a new phase.
I.Mammadov also said that the e-Government will increase the transparency of activities carried out by state bodies and remove bureaucratic barriers for citizens and business structures by providing them with easy-to-use electronic services.
Head of the Information Communication Development Department of the Ministry of Communications and IT Isfandiyar Aliyev and Director of the Data Processing Centre Nail Mardanov also made statements at the activity. They provided the participants of the meeting with thorough information on the activities implemented for the execution of the President’s decree.
The following 25 state structures have already connected to the ‘e-Government’ portal: The State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, the State Civil Aviation Administration,  the State Committee for Standardisation Metrology and Patent, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs,  the State Committee for Family, Women and Children  Affairs,  the Committee of Melioration and Water Economy, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism,
The National Archive Department, the Ministry of Industry and Energy, the State Student Admission Commission, the Central Bank. Work is underway to connect the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to the portal.   While summarizing the work of the meeting I.Mammadov once again stressed the importance of completion of the e-Government project. He said that the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies is ready to provide assistance to any structure in this regard.