Another e-service has been integrated to the E-government portal
Foreigners and stateless persons intending to stay temporarily in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days should get registered upon place of stay within 10 days. The service rendered by the State Migration Service, which has facilitated this process, called "Submission of application and documents on registration upon place of stay" was integrated to the portal.
The service is without registration; that means no registration is required on the portal to use the service. You only need to enter e-gov.az website and to choose service on "Submission of application and documents on registration upon place of stay" from the list of online services rendered by the State Migration Service.
After selecting the service it is also possible to sign up as a physical or juridical person on the Registration upon place of stay window. A citizen who wants to sign up as a physical person enters his/her document details on the opened window, uploads scanned copy of his/her identification document and fills in relevant fields with basic info about himself/herself.
Following the information about place where foreigner will be registered, the user is signed up by entering security symbols and figures shown on the screen and pressing apply button. In order to complete the registration the citizen confirms the link by entering his/her e-mail address and gets access to the system by entering and confirming any password he/she wants on the next window. It should be noted that acquiring access to the system once the citizen can use the system regularly with the same password.
Thus, after selecting the service the citizen signs in the system by entering e-mail address and password on the opened window.
Later on he/she selects "address" button where foreigner will be registered and waits for confirmation.
After activation of the address he/she answers required questions about the foreigner in the new window by selecting operations button and presses "apply" button. At the end the citizen is registered and a notification on receipt of the request is sent to his/her e-mail address within one business day.
It should be noted the service is rendered in three languages – Azerbaijani, English and Russian. Registration of foreigners and stateless person upon place of stay by juridical persons is carried out in the same procedure as the physical persons.