Professional holiday of communication workers celebrated in Ganja
Today is the professional holiday of workers of communications and information technologies. For over 10 years, December 6 is widely celebrated as a professional holiday of workers of communications and information technologies by the public in accordance with the order signed by President of  the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. This year marks the 135th anniversary of the establishment of telephone communication in Azerbaijan.
On December 6, 1881, the telephone line put into service  by “Nobel Brothers Society” is  officially considered as the first telephone line in Azerbaijan.
The event, organized  today in Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Ganja on the occasion of the 135th anniversary of telephone communication in Azerbaijan, was attended by the management and staff of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, head of Ganja Executive Power Elmar Veliyev,  communications veterans, public representatives and official guests.
Prior to the event, Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade  and   head of Ganja Executive Power Elmar Veliyev  laid flowers at the bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Then, a book titled  “Telephone Communications in Azerbaijan-135 Years” was presented in the lobby of  Heydar Aliyev Center  and participants viewed  a photo gallery reflecting the history and development of the communication  in our country.
Then the event organized on the occasion of the anniversary was started.
First, President Ilham Aliyev’s decree on awarding honorary titles  to workers of  communication and information technologies in Azerbaijan Republic was read out.
Following the presentation of honorary titles to a group of communication workers, Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade  addressed the event.
The Minister said that Azerbaijani communications has travelled  glorious development path. Only 5 years after the  invention of the first telephone in the world,  telephone lines  were laid in our country. Saying the development of the telecommunications industry is one of the priority directions  in the country, Minister Ramin Guluzade said  President Ilham Aliyev keeps this area  front and center.
After speeches, a film “From the Earth to the Sky”  dedicated to the 135-year history of the telephone communication in Azerbaijan was demonstrated.
Head of Ganja Executive Power Elmar Veliyev congratulated the participants on behalf of residents of the city and wished them success in their activities.
Speaking at the event, veteran communications worker Kamandar Allahverdiyev, head of Microsoft Azerbaijan Sarkhan Hashimov, young startupper Fidan Rustamova  brought to the attention of participants that the work carried out in the sphere of communication and information technologies, achievements and created favorable condition play an important role not only in the development of this sector, but also  in the  development of the country as a whole.
Then, Ramin Guluzade also took part in the ceremony of cancellation of a postage stamp dedicated to the 135th anniversary of the establishment of telephone communication in Azerbaijan.
In conclusion, a photo was taken and the event continued with an official reception.